SD Junior Hereford Field Day
June 24-25, 2005
Watertown, SD

78 Entries
Judge: Pete Nielsen, Volga, SD

*Cow/Calf*
Grand Champion - Katie Gylfe - HH 122L Dominette 896N - Bull Calf - Gylfes New Edition 501 - Breeder Katie Gylfe
Reserve Champion - Travis Williamson - Miss Wissota 115 - Bull Calf -
SPH 115 Wrangler 3R - Breeder Travis Williamson
3rd- Jay Myers - Isaacs Duray 2619 - Bull Calf - MH Powerstroke 5M 5402

*Bulls*
Class 1
1st - Travis Williamson - SPH 115 Wrangler 3R - *GRAND CHAMPION*
2nd- Katie Gylfe - Gylfes New Edition 501
3rd - Jay Myers - MH Powerstroke 5M R402

Class 2
Jay Myers - MH Dakota Made P308 - *RESERVE CHAMPION*

*Owned Heifers - Polled*
*September*
1st - Kade Patton- UPS Miss Kootenay 3915 1ET
2nd - Matt Friend - SCF GHF Sarah Polly 400W

*November*
1st - Erica Endres - HA Remtone N3303

*January*
1st - Steven Muller - MC 49J Ruby P406

*February*
1st - James Kersting - JDS Patty Cake
2nd - Joe Brandt - Blme Ruby 2P
3rd - Dale Farley - FHF 98170 Victoria ET
4th - Abby Repenning - Blacktop Anne 427
5th - Kelsey Repenning - Blacktop Twist 412
6th - Kris Fawcett - HH Land Lady 409P
7th - Nick Simmermon - LaGrand Hornet 16P

*March Class 1*
1st - Melissa Goetz - GPR HA Miss Remtone P414
2nd - Nicole Peckham - Gemini 503P ET
3rd - Paul Atkins - LCG Hazel Franklin 177P
4th - Ashley Johnson - Bar JZ Nicky Ann
5th - Paul Atkins - AH Lady Queen 12P
6th - Travis Williamson - SPH CW 11K Ms Call 3P
7th - Tim Simmermon - MGM Ms Topline 4P
8th - Matt Bischoff - HA CHO Hope P412

*March Class 2*
1st - Erin Fawcett - HH Miss Hunter 511P
2nd - Kayla Geuther - ESF 122L Danielle 408
3rd - Emily Endres - AH Golden Girl 13P
4th - Jay Myers - MH Dakota Maid P319
5th - Sam Aman - DH Ruby Slipper 755
6th - Betsy Hansen - BLME Mariah 23P
7th - Carrie Wintle - LH Mws Tradition 472
8th - Katie Questad - ESF 122L Dotty 403

*April Class 1*
1st - Kade Patton - AA Katie 495
2nd- Dale Farley - FHF 100L Ruth 31P
3rd - Nicole Peckham - Brooke 017 Puck 0400
4th - Melissa Goetz - R Miss Domino 894
5th - Matt Bischoff - RV Diamond 4048
6th - Clark Wintle - LH Ms Tradition 4121\

*April Class 2*
1st - Kade Patton - LaGrand Ramsey Laverne 49P
2nd - Zach Longville - ESF 10H Dawn 433
3rd - Tyler Halverson - R Miss Domino 1164
4th - Andrew Aman - DCA Ms Katrina 182P
5th - Eric Tesch - R Miss Combo 1034
6th - Steven Meyer - Nichole 92723 Big Dad 0402

*May*
1st - Mike Sweeter - Paris 403
2nd - Kristin Goetz - GPR HA Miss Tone P4161

*August*
1st - Kade Patton - LaGrand Jewel 58P ET

*September *
1st - Kade Patton - LaGrand Rockette 148P ET

*February -2005*
1st - Steven Meyer - SM Tonic's Mandy 5R

*DIVISION WINNERS*
*Feb 05 - May 04*
1st - Kade Patton - LaGrand Rockette 148P ET
2nd - Mike Sweeter - Paris 403

*March & April 04*
1st - Kade Patton - LaGrand Ramsey Laverne 49P -* GRAND CHAMPION POLLED HEIFER*
2nd - Zach Longville - ESF 10H Dawn 433

*Jan. & Feb. 04*
1st - Steven Muller - MC 49J Ruby P406
2nd - James Kersting - JDS Patty Cake

*Sept. & Nov. 03*
1st - Kade Patton - UPS Miss Kootenay 3915 1ET - *RESERVE CHAMPION POLLED HEIFER*
2nd - Erica Endres - HA Remtone N3303

*Owned Heifers - Horned*
*February *
1st - Kelsey Bieber - K&B Miss Excel 4032
2nd - Katie Gylfe - TJ 1453 Bonnie 410P
3rd - Cody Geuther - KG Dakota Lucky Lady 72

*March*
1st - Kelsey Repenning - WCC Ms Pus N Stuff
2nd - Matt Bischoff - RV Ms Gold Dust 4100
3rd - Kelsey Bieber - K&B Ms Silver Advance 4160

*April*
1st - Kris Fawcett - ECR Lady Precious 438

*July*
1st - Kade Patton - Ramsey Miss Dominette 8P - *GRAND CHAMPION HORNED HEIFER*

*October*
1st - Abby Farley CT  Miss Hudson - *RESERVE CHAMPION HORNED HEIFER*

*OVERALL SUPREME HEIFER*
Kade Patton - LaGrand Ramsey Laverne 49P

*Bred & Owned Heifers*
*Grand Champion* - Mike Sweeter - Paris 403
*Reserve Champion* - Kayla Geutehr - KG Dakota Lucky Lady 72

*Steers *
*Class 1*
1st - Neal Hansen - KCB Big Daddy 6J - 995 lbs.
2nd - Neal Hansen - Elm Lodge Jurassic 13J - 1000 lbs.

*Class 2*
1st - Abby Repenning - Sandhill Stanmore 046 - 1095 lbs.
2nd - Alex Jung -  Might Be 9317 Mill 2047 - 1115 lbs.
3rd - Sam Aman -  KB Mark Domino 275 - 1070 lbs.
4th - Kaylee Brandt - HH Advance 927J - 1120 lbs.
5th - Alexander Aman - DCA Slugger 183K - 1125 lbs.

*Class 3*
1st - Vanessa Laible - Superman Son - 1235 lbs. - *RESERVE CHAMPION STEER*
2nd - Ashley Johnson - Sandhill Stanmore 046 - 1230 lbs.
3rd - Chelsea Albrecht - HH Hunter K615 - 1200 lbs.
4th - Travis Williamson - Bar JZ Puckster 529 - 1190 lbs.
5th - Alex Jung - KCL MB Big Daddy 6J - 1235 lbs.

*Class 4*
1st - Vanessa Laible - Superman Son - 1330 lbs. - *GRAND CHAMPION STEER*
2nd - Travis Williamson - NJW 57G Value 100M

*SHOWMANSHIP*
*SENIOR*
*Grand Champion - *Melissa Goetz
*Reserve Champion - *Mike Sweeter

*JUNIOR*
*Grand Champion -* Kayla Geuther
*Reserve Champion - *Emily Endres

*PEE-WEE*
*Grand Champion* - Kelsey Repenning
*Reserve Champion *- Zach Longville

The Jrs. would like to thank all of the breeders for their support of our show and the meals. They would also like to thank the women for their help in coordinating and furnishing for the meals. They would also like to thank our judge for the day, Pete Neilson from Volga, SD.

Sponsors for the prizes this year are as follows:

CLASS                                          CHAMPION SPONSOR                      RESERVE SPONSOR
Cow/Calf                                        Bar JZ Ranch                                           Hoffman Herefords
Bull                                                 LaGrand Hereford Ranch                         Neuhsbaumer Herefords
Owned Polled Heifer                       Blume Herefords                                      LaGrand Hereford Ranch
Owned Horned Heifer                     Steve & Kelly Patton                                Eggers Southview Farm
Overall Champion Heifer                 Ridgefield Farms
Bred & Owned Heifer                     K & B Herefords                                      Brandt Polled Herefords
Steer                                               Hora Herefords                                         Blume Polled Herefords
Sr. Showmanship                            Ravine Creek Ranch                                  Schuette Land & Cattle Co.
Jr. Showmanship                             Fawcett's Elm Creek Ranch                      Hansmeier & Sons, Inc.
Peewee Showmanship                     Hereford America                                     Duttenhoffer Herefords

*SDJHA SECRETARY*
*Kaylee J. Brandt*

For prints of field day photos contact Jill Hotchkiss at jill@herefordamerica.com or call 605/866-4495.


Grand Champion Polled Heifer & Supreme Champion Heifer
Kade Patton, Freeman, SD with LaGrand Ramsey Laverne 49P, 4/18/04 by Remitall Online 122L.


Champion Steer Lineup



Grand Champion Bull
Travis Williamson, Garretson, SD with SPH 115 Wrangler 3R born 2/22/05, sired by JDH 15 Wrangler 10L.



Reserve Champion Bull
Jay Myers, Colome, SD with MH Dakota Made P308, 3/13/04 by OZ Felt Dakota 24H.



Grand Champion Horned Hereford Heifer
Kade Patton with Ramsey Miss Dominette 8P, 7/15/04 by C-S Pure Gold 9817D.



Reserve Champion Horned Hereford Heifer
Dale Farley, Alcester, SD with CT Miss Hudson, 10/19/04 by Star SS Hudson.



Grand Champion Polled Heifer & Supreme Champion Heifer
Kade Patton, Freeman, SD with LaGrand Ramsey Laverne 49P, 4/18/04 by Remitall Online 122L.



Reserve Champion Polled Heifer
Kade Patton with UPS Miss Kootenay 3915 1ET, 9/17/03 by Remitall Kootenay 9K.



Grand Champion Steer
Vanessa Liable, Howard, SD with a 1330 lb. steer sired by a Superman son, bred by John Laible.



Reserve Champion Steer
Vanessa Liable with a 1235 lb. steer sired by a Superman son, bred by John Laible.



Grand Champion Bred and Owned Heifer
Mike Sweeter, Worthing, SD with Paris 403, 5/5/04 by 034A.



Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Heifer
Kayla Geuther, Volin, SD with KG Dakota Lucky Lady 72, 2/27/04 by EE Dakota.



Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair
Katie Gylfe, Beresford, SD with HH 122L Dominette 896N with bull calf, Gylfes New Edition 501.



Reserve Champion Cow/Calf Pair
Travis Williamson, Garretson, SD with Miss Wissota 115 with bull calf, SPH 115 Wrangler 3R.



Senior Showmanship (ages 14-21)

Champion: Melissa Goetz, Egan, SD
Reserve Champion: Mike Sweeter, Worthing, SD



Junior Showmanship (ages11-13)

Champion: Kayla Geuther, Volin, SD
Reserve Champion: Emily Endres, Watertown, SD



Pee Wee Showmanship
(ages 7-10)
Champion: Kelsey Repenning, Mitchell, SD
Reserve Champion: Zach Longville, Lake Preston, SD



South Dakota Junior Hereford Association Queen
Newly crowned queen Katie Gylfe, Beresford, SD (left) with outgoing queen Melissa Goetz, Egan, SD.



Matt Friend



Jay Myers



Ashley Johnson



Kelli Patton & Steven Muller


 

For more information contact:

Mark and Jeanne Johnson, managers
South Dakota Hereford Association
46473 289th St.
Centerville, SD 57014
605/957-5036
Jeanne.Johnson@yahoo.com